Taxon

Vexillum vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

German
Kleiner Fuchs
German
Fuchs-Mitra
Japanese
クリフミノムシ
English
little fox miter
English
little fox mitre

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Mitra vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vexillum vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mitra bifasciata Swainson, 1821
Mitra crispata Küster, 1840
Voluta vulpecula Linnaeus, 1758
Vexillum vulpeculum [sic]
Voluta caffra Linnaeus, 1758
Mitra fulvolirata G. B. Sowerby III

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Neogastropoda
SuperFamily
Turbinelloidea
Family
Costellariidae
Genus
Vexillum
Specific name
vulpecula

Specimens

Multimedia

Vexillum vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758)
ZMA.MOLL.72348
Mitra (Turricula) vulpecula L.; Turricula vulpecula L.; Vexillum vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.MOL.216988
Vexillum vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758)
ZMA.MOLL.72193
Mitra taeniata Lam.; Mitra vittata Swain.; Mitra (Turricula) vittata Sws.; Vexillum vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.MOL.216981_1
Vexillum vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758)
ZMA.MOLL.72179
Show all 48 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Vexillum vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758). The first five results for each source are displayed.