Taxon

Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Modern Greek (1453-)
Μπουρού
Modern Greek (1453-)
Κοχύλα
Modern Greek (1453-)
Μπουχόνα
German
Große Fassschnecke
Italian
elmo
Albanian
kërmilli gaviç
Spanish
caracol tonel
English
tun shell
English
giant tun
French
dólium geant
French
tonne cannelée

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Buccinum galea Linnaeus, 1758
Buccinum olearium Linnaeus, 1758
Cadus galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cadium galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dolium tenue Menke, 1830
Dolium antillarum Mörch, 1877
Dolium antillarum brasiliana Mörch, 1877
Dolium galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dolium galea epidermata de Gregorio, 1884
Dolium galea spirintrorsum de Gregorio, 1884
Dolium galea tardina de Gregorio, 1884
Dolium modjokasriense Martin, 1899
Tonna galea brasiliana (Mörch, 1877)
Tonna galea abbotti Macsotay & Campos, 2001
Tonna olearium (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dolium galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dolium galea antillarum (Mörch, 1877)
Dolium galea brasiliana (Mörch, 1877)
Dolium galea epidermata (de Gregorio, 1884)
Dolium galea spirintrorsum (de Gregorio, 1884)
Dolium galea tardina (de Gregorio, 1884)
Dolium epidermata de Gregorio, 1884
Dolium tardina de Gregorio, 1884
Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tonna galea galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tonna galea brasiliana (Mörch, 1877)
Dolium galeatum Locard, 1886
Dolium galea spirintrorsa de Gregorio, 1884

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
SuperFamily
Tonnoidea
Family
Tonnidae
Genus
Tonna
Specific name
galea

Specimens

RGM.473745
Cainozoic Mollusca
RMNH.MOL.VINK.430
Mollusca
ZMA.MOLL.426827
Mollusca
RGM.46695
Cainozoic Mollusca
ZMA.MOLL.342936
Mollusca
Show all 187 specimens

Multimedia

Dolium (Dolium) galea (L.); Dolium galea (L.); Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.MOL.190988
Dolium (Dolium) zonatum Green; Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.MOL.191064
Dolium (Dolium) galea (L.); Dolium galea (L.); Dolium (Dolium) galea (L.) subsp. antillarum (Mörch); Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.MOL.191023
Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
ZMA.MOLL.225582.1
Dolium (Dolium) galea (L.); Dolium galea (L.); Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.MOL.190992
Show all 17 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758). The first five results for each source are displayed.