Taxon

Tonna allium (Dillwyn, 1817)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

German
Gerippte Fassschnecke
Japanese
トキワガイ
English
costate tun

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Tonna costata (Menke, 1828)
Dolium costatum Menke, 1828
Tonna hardyi Bozzetti & Ferrario, 2005
Buccinum allium Dillwyn, 1817
Buccinum latescens Schröter in Martini, 1788
Cadus albus Röding, 1798
Dolium latesulcatum Martini, 1777
Dolium latesulcatum picta Hanley, 1860
Dolium natalensis E. A. Smith, 1906
Dolium costatum Menke, 1828
Dolium costatum picta Hanley, 1860
Dolium lactescens Martini, 1777
Tonna costata (Menke, 1828)
Dolium dolium natalensis E. A. Smith, 1906
Tonna dolium natalensis (E. A. Smith, 1906)
Tonna fimbriata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1827)
Dolium fimbriatum natalensis E. A. Smith, 1906
Dolium latescens Schröter in Martini, 1788
Dolium costatum martini Boettger, 1883
Dolium costatum martini Boettger, 1883
Dolium hochstetteri Martin, 1879
Tonna hochstetteri (Martin, 1879)

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
SuperFamily
Tonnoidea
Family
Tonnidae
Genus
Tonna
Specific name
allium

Specimens

Multimedia

Dolium (Dolium) costatum Mke.; Tonna allium (Dillwyn, 1817)
RMNH.MOL.191080
Dolium (Dolium) costatum Mke.; Dolium varicosum; Tonna allium (Dillwyn, 1817)
RMNH.MOL.191084_1
Dolium (Dolium) fasciatum (Brug.); Dolium fasciatum Lam; Tonna allium (Dillwyn, 1817)
RMNH.MOL.191077_1
Dolium (Dolium) costatum Mke.; Tonna allium (Dillwyn, 1817)
RMNH.MOL.191090
Tonna allium (Dillwyn, 1817)
ZMA.MOLL.342410
Show all 41 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Tonna allium (Dillwyn, 1817). The first five results for each source are displayed.