Taxon

Thyasira flexuosa (Montagu, 1803)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

German
Gewöhnliche Faltenmuschel
German
Gewellte Sichelmuschel
Danish
almindelig foldmusling
Dutch
golfschelp
Dutch
gewone golfschelp
English
wavy hatchetclam
English
wavy hatchet-shell
English
flexuose cleftclam

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Dutch
Golfschelpje

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Tellina flexuosa Montagu, 1803
Axinus flexuosus (Montagu, 1803)
Thyasira flexuosa rotunda Jeffreys, 1881
Lucina sinuata Lamarck, 1818
Axinus angulatus J. Sowerby, 1821
Axinus unicarinatus Nyst, 1835
Lucina gouldii Philippi, 1845

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Lucinida
SuperFamily
Thyasiroidea
Family
Thyasiridae
Genus
Thyasira
Specific name
flexuosa

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Lucinida
SuperFamily
Thyasiroidea
Family
Thyasiridae
Genus
Thyasira

Specimens

RGM.943136
Cainozoic Mollusca
RGM.943131
Cainozoic Mollusca
RGM.930409
Cainozoic Mollusca
RMNH.MOL.AD.2069
Mollusca
RMNH.MOL.FW.1273
Mollusca
Show all 191 specimens

Multimedia

Thyasira flexuosa Montagu
RGM
Thyasira flexuosa Montagu
RGM
Thyasira flexuosa Montagu, 1803
RGM
Thyasira flexuosa Montagu
RGM
Thyasira flexuosa Montagu
RGM
Show all 42 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Thyasira flexuosa (Montagu, 1803). The first five results for each source are displayed.