Taxon

Telescopium telescopium (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

German
Teleskopschnecke
Japanese
センニンガイ
English
telescope creeper
English
telescope snail

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Potamides telescopium (Linnaeus, 1758)
Trochus telescopium Linnaeus, 1758
Telescopium indicator Montfort, 1810

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Not assigned
SuperFamily
Cerithioidea
Family
Potamididae
Genus
Telescopium
Specific name
telescopium

Specimens

RGM.789310
Cainozoic Mollusca
RGM.884449
Paleontology Invertebrates
RMNH.MOL.345696
Mollusca
ZMA.MOLL.333986
Mollusca
ZMA.MOLL.333991
Mollusca
Show all 199 specimens

Multimedia

Telescopium telescopium (L.); Potamides (Telescopium) telescopium Linné sp.; Telescopium telescopium (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.MOL.175821_1
Telescopium telescopium (L.); Potamides; Telescopium telescopium (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.MOL.175838_1
Telescopium telescopium (L.); Telescopium telescopium (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.MOL.175820
Telescopium telescopium (L.); Potamides telescopium; Telescopium telescopium (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.MOL.175828_1
Telescopium telescopium (L.); Telescopium telescopium (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.MOL.175822
Show all 56 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Telescopium telescopium (Linnaeus, 1758). The first five results for each source are displayed.