Taxon

Tachypleus tridentatus (Leach, 1819)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Japanese
カブトガニ
English
tri-spine horseshoe crab

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Limulus longispina van der Hoeven, 1838
Limulus tridentatus Leach, 1819

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Merostomata
Order
Xiphosurida
Family
Limulidae
Genus
Tachypleus
Specific name
tridentatus

Specimens

RMNH.XIP.36
Chelicerata and Myriapoda
RMNH.XIP.23
Chelicerata and Myriapoda
RMNH.ART.29
Arts
RMNH.ART.30
Arts
RMNH.ART.28
Arts
Show all 7 specimens

Multimedia

Limulus longispina van der Hoeven, 1838; Tachypleus tridentatus (Leach, 1819)
RMNH.XIP.36_10
Limulus longispina van der Hoeven, 1838; Tachypleus tridentatus (Leach, 1819)
RMNH.XIP.36_12
Limulus longispina van der Hoeven, 1838; Tachypleus tridentatus (Leach, 1819)
RMNH.XIP.36_5
Limulus longispina van der Hoeven, 1838; Tachypleus tridentatus (Leach, 1819)
RMNH.XIP.36_8
Tachypleus tridentatus
RMNH.ART.29
Show all 19 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Tachypleus tridentatus (Leach, 1819). The first five results for each source are displayed.