Taxon

Spondylus squamosus Schreibers, 1793

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

German
Schuppige Stachelauster
English
scaly thorny oyster
Japanese
メンガイ

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Spondylus barbatus Reeve, 1856
Spondylus japonicus Kuroda, 1932
Spondylus cruentus Lischke, 1868
Spondylus mus Reeve, 1856
Spondylus sinensis G. B. Sowerby II, 1847
Spondylus spathuliferus Lamarck, 1819

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Pectinida
SuperFamily
Pectinoidea
Family
Spondylidae
Genus
Spondylus
Specific name
squamosus

Specimens

Multimedia

Spondylus squamosus Schreibers, 1793
ZMA.MOLL.417442
Spondylus squamosus Schreibers, 1793
ZMA.MOLL.417480
Spondylus squamosus Schreibers, 1793
ZMA.MOLL.417495
Spondylus squamosus Schreibers, 1793
ZMA.MOLL.417425
Spondylus ducalis Chem.; Spondylus squamosus Schreibers, 1793
RMNH.MOL.324603_1
Show all 66 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Spondylus squamosus Schreibers, 1793. The first five results for each source are displayed.