Taxon

Silurus asotus Linnaeus, 1758

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Japanese
ナマズ
Japanese
Namazu
Korean
메기
English
Japanese catfish
English
Amur catfish
English
Amur catfish
English
Amur catfish
English
Chinese catfish
English
Far Eastern catfish
Polish
Sum amurski
Mandarin Chinese
黄骨鱼
Mandarin Chinese
鲶鱼
Mandarin Chinese
鲶的异名
Mandarin Chinese
Mandarin Chinese
鲲鱼
Mandarin Chinese
念仔鱼
Mandarin Chinese
廉仔
Mandarin Chinese
念仔魚
Mandarin Chinese
黃骨魚
Mandarin Chinese
鯰魚
Mandarin Chinese
鯰的異名
Mandarin Chinese
Mandarin Chinese
鯤魚
Mandarin Chinese
廉仔
Mandarin Chinese
Danish
Amurmalle
Finnish
Japaninmonni
Finnish
Aasianmonni
Russian
Amurskii som
Russian
Сом амурский
German
Amurwels
Estonian
Amuuri säga

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Parasilurus asotus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Silurus punctatus Cantor, 1842
Silurus japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
Parasilurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Silurus cinereus Dabry de Thiersant, 1872
Silurus bedfordi Regan, 1908
Silurus dahuricus Pallas, 1787
Parasilurus asotus asotus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Silurus dauuricus Pallas, 1787

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Actinopterygii
Order
Siluriformes
Family
Siluridae
Genus
Silurus
Specific name
asotus

Specimens

Multimedia

Silurus asotus
RMNH.ART.134
Anguilla japonica; Carassius sp.; Cyprinus carassius; Plecoglossus altivelis; Salanx/Neosalanx; Silurus asotus
RMNH.ART.309
Silurus asotus
RMNH.ART.463

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Silurus asotus Linnaeus, 1758. The first five results for each source are displayed.