Taxon

Seriola quinqueradiata Temminck & Schlegel, 1845

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

English
Yellowtail
English
Yellowtail
English
Amberjack
English
Buri
English
Japanese amberjack
Korean
방어
Korean
Pang-ǒ
Mandarin Chinese
五条鰤
Mandarin Chinese
五條鰤
Mandarin Chinese
五条鰤
Mandarin Chinese
Wǔ tiáo shī
Japanese
Buri
Danish
Japansk ravfisk
Russian
сериoла японская
Russian
Zheltokhvost
Spanish
Medregal del Japon
French
Sériole du Japon
Estonian
Kuldsaba-seriool

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Seriola sparna Jenkins, 1903

Descriptions

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Actinopterygii
Order
Perciformes
Family
Carangidae
Genus
Seriola
Specific name
quinqueradiata

Specimens

Multimedia

Argyrosomus argentatus; Decapterus sp.; Konosirus punctatus; Newipterus virgatus; Seriola quinqueradiata; Trachinocephalus myops
RMNH.ART.313
Seriola quinqueradiata
RMNH.ART.484
Seriola quinqueradiata
RMNH.ART.197

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Seriola quinqueradiata Temminck & Schlegel, 1845. The first five results for each source are displayed.