Taxon

Rhinoceros sondaicus Desmarest, 1822

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

English
Javan Rhinoceros
English
Javan one-horned rhinoceros
English
lesser one-horned rhinoceros

Synonyms

No synonyms available

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Mammalia
Order
Perissodactyla
Family
Rhinocerotidae
Genus
Rhinoceros
Specific name
sondaicus

Specimens

RGM.DUB.103.d
Macro Vertebrates
RGM.DUB.253.f
Macro Vertebrates
RGM.DUB.325.c
Macro Vertebrates
RGM.DUB.515
Macro Vertebrates
RGM.27805
Macro Vertebrates
Show all 239 specimens

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Rhinoceros sondaicus Desmarest, 1822. The first five results for each source are displayed.