Taxon

Quercus rubra L.

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Dutch
Amerikaanse eik

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Erythrobalanus rubra (L.) O.Schwarz
Quercus acerifolia G.Kirchn., pro syn.
Quercus ambigua F.Michx., nom. illeg.
Quercus angulizana Raf.
Quercus borealis F.Michx.
Quercus borealis flabellata (Croizat) Rehder
Quercus borealis flabellata Croizat
Quercus borealis maxima (Marshall) Sargent
Quercus coccinea ambigua (F.Michx.) A.Gray
Quercus maxima (Marshall) Ashe
Quercus rubra ambigua (F.Michx.) Fernald
Quercus rubra borealis (F.Michx.) Farw.
Quercus rubra cuneata Trel.
Quercus rubra hispanica Castigl.
Quercus rubra houbae Trel.
Quercus rubra juvenilis Trel.
Quercus rubra latepinnatifida Kuntze
Quercus rubra latifolia Aiton
Quercus rubra maxima Marshall
Quercus rubra obovata Trel.
Quercus rubra subserrata Lam.
Quercus sada Mast.
Quercus rubra ramosissima Marshall
Quercus rubra pendula de Vos
Quercus cuneata Dippel, nom. illeg.

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Plantae
Phylum
Tracheophyta
Class
Magnoliopsida
Order
Fagales
Family
Fagaceae
Genus
Quercus
Specific name
rubra

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Kingdom
Plantae
Phylum
Tracheophyta
Class
Spermatophyta
Order
Fagales
Family
Fagaceae
Genus
Quercus

Specimens

Multimedia

Quercus rubra L.
Quercus rubra L.
Quercus rubra L.
Quercus rubra L.
Quercus rubra L.
Show all 155 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Quercus rubra L.. The first five results for each source are displayed.