Taxon

Quercus nigra L.

  • 1 of 1

Common names

No common names available

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Quercus agnostifolia K.Koch
Quercus aquatica (Lam.) Walter
Quercus aquatica attenuata Aiton
Quercus aquatica cuneata Aiton
Quercus aquatica dentata A.DC.
Quercus aquatica elongata Aiton
Quercus aquatica hybrida Chapm.
Quercus aquatica indivisa Aiton
Quercus aquatica nana (Willd.) Nutt.
Quercus aquatica stipitata A.DC.
Quercus bumelifolia Riddell
Quercus dentata W.Bartram, nom. illeg.
Quercus genabii K.Koch
Quercus hemisphaerica nana (Willd.) Nutt.
Quercus ludoviciana microcarpa (Dippel) Rehder
Quercus marylandica Du Roi
Quercus microcarya Small
Quercus nana Willd.
Quercus nigra aquatica Lam.
Quercus nigra heterophylla Aiton
Quercus nigra microcarya (Small) Trel.
Quercus nigra microcarya (Small) Trel.
Quercus nigra plenocarpa Trel.
Quercus nigra plenocarpa Trel.
Quercus nigra saxicola Trel.
Quercus nigra saxicola Trel.
Quercus nigra tridentata A.DC.
Quercus nigra tridentifera Sarg.
Quercus noviorleani G.Kirchn.
Quercus phellos microcarpa Dippel
Quercus quinqueloba Engelm.
Quercus uliginosa Wangenh.
Quercus subfalcata microcarpa (Dippel) Sarg.
Quercus nigra microcarya (Small) Sarg.
Quercus nigra tridentifera (Sarg.) Trel.
Quercus nigra megacarpa Ashe

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Plantae
Phylum
Tracheophyta
Class
Magnoliopsida
Order
Fagales
Family
Fagaceae
Genus
Quercus
Specific name
nigra

Specimens

Multimedia

Quercus nigra L.
Quercus nigra L.
Quercus nigra L.
Quercus nigra L.
Quercus nigra L.
Show all 43 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Quercus nigra L.. The first five results for each source are displayed.