Taxon

Purpura bufo Lamarck, 1822

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

German
Kr├Âten-Purpurschnecke
English
toad purple
English
toad purpura

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Purpura bufonides Valenciennes, 1846
Purpura callosa Lamarck, 1822
Thais bufo (Lamarck, 1822)
Mancinella bufo (Lamarck, 1822)

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Neogastropoda
SuperFamily
Muricoidea
Family
Muricidae
Genus
Purpura
Specific name
bufo

Specimens

Multimedia

Purpura bufo Lamarck, 1822; Thais bufo (Lamarck, 1822)
ZMA.MOLL.225669.2
Purpura (Stramonita) bufo, Lm. var. callosa, Lm.; Purpura bufo Lamarck, 1822
RMNH.MOL.132327_1
Purpura (Stramonita) bufo, Lm. var. callosa, Lm.; Purpura bufo Lamarck, 1822
RMNH.MOL.132328
Purpura bufo Lamarck, 1822; Thais bufo (Lamarck, 1822)
ZMA.MOLL.28055
Purpura bufo Lamarck, 1822; Thais bufo (Lamarck, 1822)
ZMA.MOLL.28062
Show all 18 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Purpura bufo Lamarck, 1822. The first five results for each source are displayed.