Taxon

Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Malay (individual language)
Gelama
Malay (individual language)
San gaa
Malay (individual language)
Temenggong
Malay (individual language)
Mata besar
Malay (individual language)
Panda merah
Malay (individual language)
Barau-barau laut
Malay (individual language)
Lolong bara
Malay (individual language)
Lolong-bara bebintik kuning
English
Bigeye
English
Red bigeye
English
Red bigeye
English
Red bigeye
English
Red bigeye
English
Red bigeye
English
Red bigeye
English
Red bigeye
English
Spotted-fin glasseye
English
Spotted bigeye
English
Spotted bigeye
English
Large-spined big-eye
English
Large-spined big-eye
English
Bullseye perch
English
Brownspot bigeye
English
Red bullseye
English
Red bullseye
English
Red bullseye
English
Red big eye
English
Red bulleseye
English
Red bigeye fish
English
Truncate-tailed bigeye
English
Goggle-eye
English
Spot-finned bull''s eye
English
Bigeye snapper
English
Short-tailed big-eye
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
sīga
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
Dilat
Magindanaon
sīga
Magindanaon
Dilat
Cebuano
sīga
Cebuano
Bukaw-bukaw
Cebuano
Baga-Baga
Cebuano
Dilat
Cebuano
Mukat
Cebuano
Buan-buan
Tagalog
sīga
Tagalog
Dilat
Tagalog
Mata-hari
Bahasa Indonesia
Temenggong
Aceh
Brok abah
Aceh
Kintokidai
Aceh
Broek abah
Bula-bulawa
Beseh
Bikol
Kuwaw
Davawenyo
Bulan-bulan
Davawenyo
Budlatan
Hiligaynon
Bukaw-bukaw
Hiligaynon
Gasoksukan
Waray (Philippines)
Bukaw
Waray (Philippines)
Baga-Baga
Waray (Philippines)
Bukawon
Kuyunon
Baga-Baga
Kuyunon
Dilat
Chavacano
Baga-Baga
Chavacano
Kandaman
Chavacano
Candamaran
French
Beauclaire du Pacifique
Spanish
Catalufa del Pacífico
Japanese
Kintokidai
Japanese
Kintoki-dai
Korean
홍치
Korean
Hong-ch''i
Mandarin Chinese
短尾大眼鲷
Mandarin Chinese
大眼鲷
Mandarin Chinese
严公仔
Mandarin Chinese
嚴公仔
Mandarin Chinese
短尾大眼鯛
Mandarin Chinese
大眼鯛
Mandarin Chinese
Duǎn wěi dà yǎn diāo
Mandarin Chinese
Dà mù
Danish
Rød storøjefisk
Russian
приакант японский
Vietnamese
Cá Trác đuôi ngắn
Ivatan
Linaw
Surigaonon
Lagat
Ilokano
Bagsang ti kadillian
Portuguese
Fura-vasos-do-Pacífico
Cantonese
Chai mei muk min
Estonian
Jaapani suursilmahven

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Priacanthus benmebari Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
Priacanthus junonis De Vis, 1884
Priacanthus bleekeri (non Castelnau, 1873)
Priacanthus marcracanthus Cuvier, 1829

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Actinopterygii
Order
Perciformes
Family
Priacanthidae
Genus
Priacanthus
Specific name
macracanthus

Specimens

Multimedia

Priacanthus macracanthus
RMNH.ART.781

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829. The first five results for each source are displayed.