Taxon

Polinices mammilla (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Japanese
トミガイ

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Natica mamilla [sic]
Polinices pyriformis (Récluz, 1844)
Natica albula Récluz, 1851
Natica intermedia Récluz, 1843
Nerita mammilla Linnaeus, 1758
Mamillaria tumida Swainson, 1840
Natica pyriformis Récluz, 1844
Polinices albus Montfort, 1810
Natica ponderosa Philippi, 1852
Natica cygnea Philippi, 1852
Polinices mamilla [sic]
Polinices tumidus (Swainson, 1840)
Polinices tumidus (Swainson, 1840)
Polynices mammilla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
SuperFamily
Naticoidea
Family
Naticidae
Genus
Polinices
Specific name
mammilla

Specimens

Multimedia

Polinices mammilla Linnaeus, 1758
ZMA.MOLL.225317
Polinices mammilla Linnaeus, 1758
ZMA.MOLL.225318
Polinices mammilla Linnaeus, 1758
ZMA.MOLL.225319
Polinices mammilla Linnaeus, 1758
ZMA.MOLL.225320
Polinices mammilla Linnaeus, 1758
ZMA.MOLL.225321
Show all 100 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Polinices mammilla (Linnaeus, 1758). The first five results for each source are displayed.