Taxon

Planaxis sulcatus (Born, 1778)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

German
Gerippte Haufenschnecke
Japanese
ゴマフニナ
English
furrowed planaxis
English
ribbed clusterwink
English
tropical periwinkle

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Buccinum sulcatum Born, 1778
Buccinum pyramidale Gmelin, 1791
Planaxis undulata Lamarck, 1822
Planaxis buccinoides Deshayes, 1828
Planaxis brevis Quoy & Gaimard, 1833
Planaxis obscura A. Adams, 1853
Planaxis menkeanus Dunker, 1862

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Not assigned
SuperFamily
Cerithioidea
Family
Planaxidae
Genus
Planaxis
Specific name
sulcatus

Specimens

Multimedia

Planaxis sulcatus Von Born, 1778
RMNH.MOL
Planaxis sulcatus Von Born, 1778
RMNH.MOL
Planaxis sulcatus Von Born, 1778
RMNH.MOL
Planaxis (Planaxis) sulcatus Born; Planaxis sulcatus Von Born, 1778
RMNH.MOL
Planaxis; Planaxis sulcatus Born; Planaxis @ndulata Lam.; Planaxis (Planaxis) sulcatus Born; Planaxis sulcatus Von Born, 1778
RMNH.MOL
Show all 100 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Planaxis sulcatus (Born, 1778). The first five results for each source are displayed.