Taxon

Pisidium nitidum Jenyns, 1832

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

German
Glänzende Erbsenmuschel
Dutch
glanzende erwtenmossel
English
shining pea mussel
English
shiny peaclam
Swedish
glänsande ärtmussla

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Pisidium contortum Prime, 1858
Pisidium mesae Cockerell, 1889
Pisidium splendidulum Sterki, 1898
Pisidium handwerki Sterki, 1899
Pisidium tenuissimum Sterki, 1901
Pisidium minusculum Sterki, 1906
Pisidium glabellum Sterki, 1913
Pisidium lermondi Sterki, 1913
Pisidium latchfordi Sterki, 1916
Pisidium limpidum Sterki, 1922
Pisidium prognathum Sterki, 1922
Pisidium amoenum Herrington, 1954
Pisidium flexum Herrington, 1954
Pisidium luteolum Herrington, 1954
Pisidium overiapicula Herrington, 1954
Pisidium pauperculum Sterki, 1896
Pisidium pauperculum nylanderi Sterki, 1898
Pisidium pauperculum crystalense Sterki, 1916
Pisidium splendidulum corneolum Sterki, 1916
Pisidium splendidulum miliastrum Sterki, 1916
Pisidium splendidulum novangliae Sterki, 1916
Pisidium nitidum Jenyns, 1832

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Sphaeriida
SuperFamily
Sphaerioidea
Family
Sphaeriidae
Genus
Pisidium
Specific name
nitidum

Specimens

RGM.936990
Cainozoic Mollusca
RGM.936948
Cainozoic Mollusca
RGM.936997
Cainozoic Mollusca
RGM.937011
Cainozoic Mollusca
RGM.936950
Cainozoic Mollusca
Show all 773 specimens

Multimedia

Pisidium nitidum
RGM
Pisidium nitidum Jenyns
RGM
Pisidium nitidum Jenyns, 1832
RGM
Pisidium nitidum Jenyns, 1832
RGM
Pisidium nitidum Jenyns, 1832
RGM
Show all 69 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Pisidium nitidum Jenyns, 1832. The first five results for each source are displayed.