Taxon

Pica pica (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

English
Black-billed Magpie
English
Eurasian Magpie
French
pie bavarde

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Dutch
Ekster

Synonyms

No synonyms available

Descriptions

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Common in all parts of the country, except for coastal, treeless habitats and extensive heaths and afforested areas like the Veluwe. Moreover, distribution is affected by the oc­currence of Carrion Crow (dominant over Magpie) and Northern Goshawk (high predation risk). Therefore, high densities occur in urban regions, where both species are scarce. Numbers have experienced a general in­crease since the 1970s, but recently many wooded areas and also some farmland-dominated areas in the east and south have become deserted as a result of increased Northern Goshawk predation, competition with Carrion Crow, and changes in manuring system. About 40,000-60,000 bp in 1998-2000.

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Corvidae
Genus
Pica
Specific name
pica

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Corvidae
Genus
Pica

Specimens

Multimedia

Pica pica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pica pica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Juveniel
Pica pica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pica pica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pica pica (Linnaeus, 1758)
https://waarneming.nl/waarneming/view/213986242
Show all 177 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Pica pica (Linnaeus, 1758). The first five results for each source are displayed.