Taxon

Paralichthys olivaceus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Mandarin Chinese
皇帝鱼
Mandarin Chinese
扁鱼
Mandarin Chinese
皇帝魚
Mandarin Chinese
扁魚
Mandarin Chinese
牙鲆
Mandarin Chinese
牙鮃
Mandarin Chinese
牙鮃
Mandarin Chinese
牙鲆
Mandarin Chinese
Yá píng
Mandarin Chinese
Piān kǒu
Mandarin Chinese
Hè yà pìng
Dutch
Zomervogel
Korean
넙치
Korean
Nǒp-ch''i
German
Hirame
Japanese
Hirame
Vietnamese
Cá Bơn vằn răng thưa
Danish
Olivengrøn hvarre
Russian
палтус ложный
Russian
Aziatskiy paralikht
English
Olive flounder
English
False halibut
English
Bastard halibut
English
Bastard halibut
English
Japanese flounder
French
Cardeau hirame
French
Cardeau hirame
Portuguese
Falso-alabote-japonês
Estonian
Kaugida ebapaltus
Spanish
Falso halibut del Japón

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Hippoglossus olivaceus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Actinopterygii
Order
Pleuronectiformes
Family
Paralichthyidae
Genus
Paralichthys
Specific name
olivaceus

Specimens

Multimedia

Cynoglossus joyneri; Mugil cephalus; Pagrus cf. major; Paralichthys olivaceus; Zenopsis nebulosa; indet.
RMNH.ART.317
Paralichthys olivaceus
RMNH.ART.505
Paralichthys olivaceus
RMNH.ART.91

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Paralichthys olivaceus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846). The first five results for each source are displayed.