Taxon

Niphon spinosus Cuvier, 1828

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Mandarin Chinese
石斑
Mandarin Chinese
过鱼
Mandarin Chinese
過魚
Mandarin Chinese
石斑
Mandarin Chinese
Mandarin Chinese
Mandarin Chinese
东洋鲈
Mandarin Chinese
东方鲈
Mandarin Chinese
東洋鱸
Mandarin Chinese
東方鱸
Mandarin Chinese
Dōng yáng lú
English
Ara
English
Ara
English
Sawedged perch
Japanese
Ara
Korean
다금바리
Korean
Ta-gǔm-ba-ri

Synonyms

No synonyms available

Descriptions

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

In Cuvier & Valenciennes. Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Apr. 2006: Ref. 56787).

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Actinopterygii
Order
Perciformes
Family
Serranidae
Genus
Niphon
Specific name
spinosus

Specimens

Multimedia

Apogon endekataenia; Cirrhitichthys aureus; Lutjanus kansmira; Niphon spinosus; Rhynchopelates oxyrhynchus
RMNH.ART
Niphon spinosus
RMNH.ART
Niphon spinosus
RMNH.ART

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Niphon spinosus Cuvier, 1828. The first five results for each source are displayed.