Taxon

Milvus migrans (Boddaert, 1783)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

French
Milan noir
English
Black Kite

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Dutch
Zwarte wouw

Synonyms

No synonyms available

Descriptions

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

One nest in the atlas period (near river IJssel, in 2000) failed during incubation. Confirmed breeding in The Netherlands is only known from 1984 and 1996, apart from some poorly documented records.

 

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Accipitriformes
Family
Accipitridae
Genus
Milvus
Specific name
migrans

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Accipitriformes
Family
Accipitridae
Genus
Milvus

Specimens

Multimedia

Milvus migrans
RMNH.AVES.P.2547
Milvus migrans
RMNH.AVES.P.2549
Milvus migrans
RMNH.AVES.P.2548
Milvus migrans
RMNH.ART.449
Corvus macrorhynchos; Egretta garzetta; Milvus migrans; Phalacrocorax pelagicus
RMNH.ART.305
Show all 9 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Milvus migrans (Boddaert, 1783). The first five results for each source are displayed.