Taxon

Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Pangasinan
Zapatero
Pangasinan
Bulan-bulan
Pangasinan
Birao-birao
Pangasinan
Chabita
Pangasinan
Sapatero
Visayan
Habas
Mandarin Chinese
眼镜鱼
Mandarin Chinese
眼鏡魚
Mandarin Chinese
眼眶鱼
Mandarin Chinese
皮刀
Mandarin Chinese
皮刀
Mandarin Chinese
眼眶魚
English
Moonfish
English
Moonfish
English
Moonfish
English
Moonfish
English
Moonfish
English
Moonfish
English
Moonfish
English
Moonfish
English
Moonfish
English
Moonfish
English
Moonfish
English
Razor trevally
English
Razor trevally
English
Razor trevally
English
Razor moonfish
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
Bulan-bulan
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
Chabita
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
Pagalungan
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
Belong-belong
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
Bete-bete
Malay (individual language)
Gedabang
Malay (individual language)
Kapak
Malay (individual language)
Golok kasut
Malay (individual language)
Kekek labu
Malay (individual language)
Kedabang
Malay (individual language)
Kekek jawa
Malay (individual language)
Kekek gedabang
Malay (individual language)
Peperek kodi
Malay (individual language)
Cermin
Sinhalese
Panna
Sinhalese
Panara
Sinhalese
Hande panna
Sinhalese
Ambatta kattiya
Portuguese
Peixe-lua
Portuguese
Peixe-roda
Ilokano
Birao-birao
Ilokano
Sapatero
Ilokano
Chabital
Ilokano
Cadiz
Ilokano
Kadis
Arabic
Halwayou
Tamil
Ambattankathi
Tamil
Ambutan-parah
Tamil
Ambutan-parah
Tamil
Amattikatti
Tamil
Amattikatti
Tamil
Kannadi-karel
Tamil
அம்மாட்டிகட்டி
Tamil
அம்பட்டண் பாறை
Tamil
அம்புட்டன் பாறா
Tamil
அமட்டீகாட்டீ
Aceh
Kapak
Aceh
Pilok
Aceh
Peperek kodi
Aceh
Kutao
Aceh
Cermin
Aceh
Camin-camin
Bahasa Indonesia
Arae
Bahasa Indonesia
Kekek jawa
Bahasa Indonesia
Kekek gedabang
Chavacano
Buwan-buwan
Chavacano
Bilong-bilong
Chavacano
Barung-barung
Afrikaans
Maanvis
Bikol
Timon-timon
Bikol
Tabas
Bikol
Kutao
Bikol
Kutaw
Bikol
Bilong bilong
Cebuano
Tabas
Cebuano
Sipol
Cebuano
Dalupane
Cebuano
Bilong-bilong
Tagalog
Tabas
Tagalog
Huvas
Tagalog
Chabita
Tagalog
Sapatero
Tagalog
Habita
Tagalog
Chaleta
Tagalog
Tsabita
Tagalog
Hiwas
Waray (Philippines)
Tabas
Waray (Philippines)
Konan
Waray (Philippines)
Bandurya
Korean
배불뚝치
Burmese
Nga-auk-thadama
Gujarati
Vaniani
Gujarati
વનૈની 
Kannada
Hakkimeen
Kannada
ಹಕ್ಕಿಮೇನು 
Malayalam
Ambattan-parah
Malayalam
അന്വട്ടന് പാര
Malayalam
അന്പട്ടന് പാര
Polish
Monetka plamista
Javanese
Kanjul
Japanese
Ginkagami
Danish
Plettet månefisk
Russian
пятнистая
Persian
Mah-mahi
Vietnamese
Cá Lưỡi búa
Magindanaon
Chabita
Magindanaon
Belong-belong
Kuyunon
Salamin-salamin
Kuyunon
Belong
Kagayanen
Salamin-salamin
Davawenyo
Bilong-bilong
Hiligaynon
Bilong-bilong
Somali
Dhareerow
Renisalelo
Banton
San Nicolas
French
Luneur
Estonian
Mene
Spanish
Lunero

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Zeus maculatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Mene maculate (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Actinopterygii
Order
Perciformes
Family
Menidae
Genus
Mene
Specific name
maculata

Specimens

Multimedia

Mene maculata
RMNH.ART.650

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801). The first five results for each source are displayed.