Taxon

Melia azedarach L.

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Arbol del paraiso
Paternosterbaum
Pride of India
Hog bush
China berry
Persian Lilac
En
Chinaberrytree

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Antelaea javanica Gaertn.
Azedara speciosa Rafin.
Azedaraca amena Raf.
Azedarach commelini Medic.
Azedarach odoratum Noronha
Azedarach sempervirens (L.) Kuntze
Azedarach sempervirens australasica (A. Juss.) Kuntze
Azedarach sempervirens dubia (Cav.) Kuntze
Azedarach sempervirens glabrior (C. DC.) Kuntze
Azedarach vulgaris Gomez de la Maza
Melia angustifolia Schum. & Thonn.
Melia argentea Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
Melia arguta DC.
Melia australasica Juss.
Melia australis Sweet
Melia azedarach acuminatissima Miq.
Melia azedarach australasica (Juss.) DC.
Melia azedarach biglandulosa Pierre
Melia azedarach glabrior C. DC.
Melia azedarach glandulosa Pierre
Melia azedarach incisa Miq.
Melia azedarach intermedia (Mak.) Mak.
Melia azedarach japonica (G. Don) Mak.
Melia azedarach javanica Koord. & Valeton
Melia azedarach sambucina (Bl.) Miq.
Melia azedarach sempervirens L.
Melia azedarach squamulosa C. DC.
Melia azedarach subtripinnata Miquel
Melia azedarach toosendan (Sieb. & Zucc.) Mak.
Melia azedarach umbraculifera Knox & Sarg.
Melia azedarach umbraculiformis Hort.
Melia birmanica Kurz
Melia bogoriensis Koord. & Valet.
Melia bukayun Royle
Melia candollei Juss.
Melia chinensis Siebold ex Miq.
Melia cochinchinensis M. Roem.
Melia commelini Medic. ex Steud.
Melia composita Benth.
Melia composita Willd.
Melia dubia Cav.
Melia flaccida Zipp. ex Span.
Melia florida Salisb.
Melia guineensis G. Don
Melia hasskarlii K. Koch
Melia japonica G. Don
Melia japonica semperflorens Makino
Melia javanica M. Roem.
Melia orientalis Roem.
Melia robusta Roxb.
Melia robusta Roxb. ex G. Don
Melia sambucina Bl.
Melia sempervirens (L.) Sw.
Melia superba Roxb.
Melia toosendan Sieb. & Zucc.

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Plantae
Phylum
Tracheophyta
Class
Magnoliopsida
Order
Sapindales
Family
Meliaceae
Genus
Melia
Specific name
azedarach

Specimens

Multimedia

Melia azedarach
RMNH.ART.832
Euonymus japonicus; Melia azedarach; Osmanthus sp.; Punica granatum; Rhus succedanea; Rosa sp.
RMNH.ART.359
Melia azedarach L.
Melia azedarach L.
Melia azedarach L.
Show all 726 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Melia azedarach L.. The first five results for each source are displayed.