Taxon

Leptochiton cancellatus (Sowerby, 1840)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

German
Kugel-Käferschnecke
German
Kleine Käferschnecke
Dutch
ronde keverslak
English
Arctic cancellate chiton

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Chiton tuberculatus Leach, 1852
Lepidopleurus cancellatus (Sowerby, 1839)
Chiton cancellatus G. B. Sowerby II, 1840
Lepidochiton cancellatus
Lepidopleurus sulci Baluk, 1971

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Lepidopleurus cancellatus (Sowerby, 1839)

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Polyplacophora
Order
Lepidopleurida
Family
Leptochitonidae
Genus
Leptochiton
Specific name
cancellatus

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Polyplacophora
Order
Lepidopleurida
Family
Leptochitonidae
Genus
Leptochiton

Specimens

ZMA.MOLL.161019.1
Mollusca
RMNH.MOL.114870
Mollusca
RMNH.MOL.114882
Mollusca
RGM.931934
Cainozoic Mollusca
RGM.793861
Cainozoic Mollusca
Show all 82 specimens

Multimedia

Leptochiton cancellatus (Sowerby, 1840)
ZMA.MOLL
Leptochiton cancellatus (Sowerby, 1840)
ZMA.MOLL
Leptochiton cancellatus (Sowerby, 1840)
RMNH.MOL
Leptochiton cancellatus (Sowersby, 1840)
RGM
Leptochiton cancellatus (Sowersby, 1840)
RGM
Show all 13 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Leptochiton cancellatus (Sowerby, 1840). The first five results for each source are displayed.