Taxon

Kentrocapros aculeatus (Houttuyn, 1782)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Korean
육각복
Korean
Yuk-kak-pok
Mandarin Chinese
棘箱鲀
Mandarin Chinese
棘箱魨
Mandarin Chinese
棘箱魨
Mandarin Chinese
Jí xiāng tún
Japanese
Itomakifugu
Japanese
Itomaki-fugu
English
Basketfish

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Ostracion cubicus aculeatus Houttuyn, 1782
Ostracion hexagonus Thunberg, 1787

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Actinopterygii
Order
Tetraodontiformes
Family
Aracanidae
Genus
Kentrocapros
Specific name
aculeatus

Specimens

Multimedia

Kentrocapros aculeatus
RMNH.ART.183
Hippocampus; Kentrocapros aculeatus; Lactoris cornutus; Monocentris japonicus; Ostracion immatulatus; Triacanthus anomalus
RMNH.ART.325

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Kentrocapros aculeatus (Houttuyn, 1782). The first five results for each source are displayed.