Taxon

Kellia suborbicularis (Montagu, 1803)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Dutch
holteschelpje
Dutch
holtemosseltje
Dutch
gewone holteschelp

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Dutch
Holteschelpje

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Mya suborbicularis Montagu, 1803
Chironia laperousii Deshayes, 1839
Oronthea montaguana Leach, 1852
Montacuta gouldi J. H. Thompson, 1867
Erycina proxima de Folin, 1867
Erycina biocculta de Folin, 1867
Kellia rotundata Carpenter, 1864
Bornia inflata Philippi, 1836
Lepton fabagella Conrad, 1832
Tellimya lactea T. Brown, 1827
Tellimya tenuis T. Brown, 1826
Erycina pisum Scacchi, 1836
Kellia cailliaudii RĂ©cluz, 1857
Tellina sinuosa Gmelin, 1791 sensu Brusina, 1870
Tellimya suborbicularis (Montagu, 1803)

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Galeommatida
SuperFamily
Galeommatoidea
Family
Lasaeidae
Genus
Kellia
Specific name
suborbicularis

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Venerida
SuperFamily
Galeommatoidea
Family
Kelliidae
Genus
Kellia

Specimens

RGM.930551
Cainozoic Mollusca
RGM.224453
Cainozoic Mollusca
RGM.224454
Cainozoic Mollusca
RMNH.MOL.AD.26395
Mollusca
RMNH.MOL.AD.25113
Mollusca
Show all 242 specimens

Multimedia

Kellia suborbicularis Montagu
RGM
Kellia suborbicularis Montagu
RGM
Kellia suborbicularis Montagu
RGM
Kellia suborbicularis
RGM
Kellia suborbicularis Montagu
RGM
Show all 30 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Kellia suborbicularis (Montagu, 1803). The first five results for each source are displayed.