Taxon

Hibiscus syriacus L.

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

En
Rose of Sharon

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Dutch
Althaeastruik

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Althaea furtex Hort. ex Miller
Hibiscus acerifolius Salisb.
Hibiscus arborescens Gaterau
Hibiscus chinensis DC.
Hibiscus floridus Salisb.
Hibiscus rhombifolius Cav.
Hibiscus syriacus albus-plenus Loudon
Hibiscus syriacus amplissimus L. F. Gagnep.
Hibiscus syriacus elegantissimus L. F. Gagnep.
Hibiscus syriacus grandiflorus Hort. ex Rehder
Hibiscus syriacus paeoniflorus L. F. Gagnep.
Hibiscus syriacus totus-albus T. Moore
Hibiscus syriacus violaceus L. F. Gagnep.
Hibiscus syriacus micranthus Y. N. Lee & K. B. Yim
Hibiscus syriacus chinensis Lindl.
Hibiscus syriacus sinensis Lem.
Ketmia arborea Moench
Ketmia syriaca (L.) Scop.
Ketmia syrorum Medik.

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Plantae
Phylum
Tracheophyta
Class
Magnoliopsida
Order
Malvales
Family
Malvaceae
Genus
Hibiscus
Specific name
syriacus

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Kingdom
Plantae
Phylum
Tracheophyta
Class
Spermatophyta
Order
Malvales
Family
Malvaceae
Genus
Hibiscus

Specimens

Multimedia

Hibiscus syriacus
RMNH.ART.836
Albizia julibrissin; Deutzia crenata; Hibiscus syriacus; Ilex latifolia; Lactuca sativa; Magnolia quinquepeta/ liliiflora
RMNH.ART.360
Hibiscus syriacus L.
Hibiscus syriacus L.
Hibiscus syriacus L.
Show all 95 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Hibiscus syriacus L.. The first five results for each source are displayed.