Taxon

Gymnura japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Malay (individual language)
Pari kelawar
Malay (individual language)
Pari tembikar
Malay (individual language)
Pari-kelawar hitam
Korean
나비가오리
Korean
Na-bi-ga-o-ri
Tamil
Mazhmi-thirukkai
Tamil
மல்மி திருக்‍கை
Tamil
தீருக்கன 
English
Japnese butterfly ray
English
Japanese butterfly ray
English
Japanese butterfly ray
English
Japanese butterfly ray
English
Japanese butterflyray
English
Japanese butterflyray
English
Japanese butterflyray
Mandarin Chinese
日本鸢魟
Mandarin Chinese
日本鳶魟
Mandarin Chinese
日本燕魟
Mandarin Chinese
Rì běn yàn hóng
Javanese
Pari lowo
Javanese
Pari kelelawar
Japanese
Tsubakuro-ei
Japanese
Tsubakuro ei
Russian
скат-бабочка японская
Vietnamese
Cá Đuối bướm Nhật Bản
Afrikaans
Japanse vlinderrog
Dutch
Japanse vlinderrog
Estonian
Jaapani liblikrai

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Pteroplatea japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Gymmura japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)

Descriptions

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Author from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 1999: Ref. 33021).

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Elasmobranchii
Order
Myliobatiformes
Family
Gymnuridae
Genus
Gymnura
Specific name
japonica

Specimens

Multimedia

Gymnura japonica
RMNH.ART.53

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Gymnura japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850). The first five results for each source are displayed.