Taxon

Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse Decr.

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Dutch
Japanse duizendknoop

Synonyms

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zucc.
Reynoutria japonica Houtt.

Descriptions

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Fallopia japonica is native to eastern Asia. Around 1850 it was introduced by Von Siebold through Leiden into the rest of Europe and is now common in many countries. The shrub can be present in large numbers and can therefore have a huge impact on the ecosystem.

Distribution in the Netherlands, 1975-2008. Source: Florbase 2N.

Classifications

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Kingdom
Plantae
Phylum
Tracheophyta
Class
Spermatopsida
Order
Caryophyllales
Family
Polygonaceae
Genus
Fallopia

Specimens

Multimedia

Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse Decr.
Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse Decr.
Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse Decr.
Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse Decr.
Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse Decr.
Show all 140 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse Decr.. The first five results for each source are displayed.