Taxon

Elephas maximus Linnaeus, 1758

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

English
Asiatic Elephant
English
Asian Elephant

Synonyms

No synonyms available

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Mammalia
Order
Proboscidea
Family
Elephantidae
Genus
Elephas
Specific name
maximus

Specimens

RGM.DUB.895.b
Macro Vertebrates
RGM.DUB.911
Macro Vertebrates
RGM.DUB.921.d
Macro Vertebrates
RGM.DUB.1023.o
Macro Vertebrates
RGM.DUB.766
Macro Vertebrates
Show all 144 specimens

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Elephas maximus Linnaeus, 1758. The first five results for each source are displayed.