Taxon

Egretta garzetta (Linnaeus, 1766)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

English
Little Egret
French
Aigrette garzette

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Dutch
Kleine zilverreiger

Synonyms

No synonyms available

Descriptions

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Breeding annually since 1994 in The Netherlands, after an accidental attempt in 1979. In 1998-2000 5, 9 and 20 bp were recorded, respectively. The Delta area in the southwest Nether­lands (since 1994, four locations with up to 9 pairs/ site) and Wadden Sea islands (since 1999, three locations of 1-2 bp) might establish firm breeding populations. Breeding on the mainland (since 1996) is most promising in the Oostvaardersplassen area (3-6 bp). At the end of the 1990s, several hun­dreds of birds were staging in late summer - especially in the Delta area- and some tens even wintered.

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Pelecaniformes
Family
Ardeidae
Genus
Egretta
Specific name
garzetta

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Pelecaniformes
Family
Ardeidae
Genus
Egretta

Specimens

Multimedia

Egretta garzetta (Linnaeus, 1766)
RMNH.AVES.257393_9
Egretta garzetta
RMNH.ART.447
Egretta garzetta (Linnaeus, 1766)
RMNH.AVES.257393_6
Corvus macrorhynchos; Egretta garzetta; Milvus migrans; Phalacrocorax pelagicus
RMNH.ART.305
Egretta garzetta (Linnaeus, 1766)
RMNH.AVES.257393_8
Show all 18 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Egretta garzetta (Linnaeus, 1766). The first five results for each source are displayed.