Taxon

Desmodium gangeticum (L.)DC.

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Famolakantsy
Hindi
Salwan
Hindi
Kareti
Hindi
Sarivan

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Desmodium cavaleriei H.Lev.
Meibomia gangetica (L.)Kuntze
Hedysarum collinum Roxb.
Meibomia polygonodes (Baker)Kuntze
Pleurolobus gangeticus J.St.-Hil.
Pleurolobus maculatus J.St.-Hil.
Hedysarum gangeticum L.
Hedysarum maculatum L.
Hedysarum ochroleucum Moench
Desmodium lanceolatum Walp.
Aeschynomene gangetica Poir.
Aeschynomene maculata Poir.
Desmodium polygonoides Baker
Hedysarum lanceolatum Schum. & Thonn.
Desmodium gangeticum maculatum (L.)Baker
Desmodium natalitium Sond.
Desmodium maculatum (L.)DC.
Hedysarum pseudogangeticum Miq.
Aeschynomene gangetica (L.)Poir.
Aeschynomene maculata (L.)Poir.
Desmodium gangeticum ramnagari Haines
Desmodium latifolium sensu Wight

Descriptions

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Climbing: Climbing, Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb, Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Plantae
Phylum
Tracheophyta
Class
Magnoliopsida
Order
Fabales
Family
Fabaceae
Genus
Desmodium
Specific name
gangeticum

Specimens

Multimedia

Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC.
Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC.
Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC.
Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC.
Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC.
Show all 361 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Desmodium gangeticum (L.)DC.. The first five results for each source are displayed.