Taxon

Chiton olivaceus Spengler, 1797

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

German
Mittelmeer-Chiton
German
Bunte Käferschnecke
English
variable chiton
English
Mediterranean chiton

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Chiton polii Deshayes, 1835
Chiton olivaceus Spengler, 1797

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Polyplacophora
Order
Chitonida
SuperFamily
Chitonoidea
Family
Chitonidae
Genus
Chiton
Specific name
olivaceus

Specimens

RGM.224407
Cainozoic Mollusca
RGM.224408
Cainozoic Mollusca
RMNH.MOL.115613
Mollusca
RMNH.MOL.115660
Mollusca
RMNH.MOL.115736
Mollusca
Show all 337 specimens

Multimedia

Chiton olivaceus Spengler, 1797
RMNH.MOL
Chiton olivaceus Spengler, 1797
ZMA.MOLL
Chiton olivaceus Spengler, 1797
RMNH.MOL.HLS
Chiton olivaceus Spengler, 1797
RMNH.MOL
Chiton olivaceus Spengler, 1797
RMNH.MOL
Show all 19 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Chiton olivaceus Spengler, 1797. The first five results for each source are displayed.