Taxon

Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Modern Greek (1453-)
Σκυλόψαρο
Modern Greek (1453-)
Καρχαρίας
Modern Greek (1453-)
Skylópsaro
Modern Greek (1453-)
Σαπουνάς
Modern Greek (1453-)
Sapounas
Modern Greek (1453-)
Παπάς
Modern Greek (1453-)
Saparnasm Skylopsaro
English
Elephant shark
English
Elephant shark
English
Sunfish
English
Sun-fish
English
Shark
English
Basking shark
English
Basking shark
English
Basking shark
English
Basking shark
English
Basking shark
English
Basking shark
English
Basking shark
English
Basking shark
English
Basking shark
English
Basking shark
English
Basking shark
English
Basking shark
English
Hoe-mother
English
Bone shark
English
Bone shark
English
Basking tresher
Arabic
Kalb
Salish
K''wet''thenéchte
French
Requin
French
Pèlerin
French
Pèlerin
French
Pèlerin
French
Squale pélerin
French
Squale géant
French
Poisson à voiles
French
Éléphant de mer
French
Requin pélerin
Portuguese
Peixe frade
Portuguese
Frade
Portuguese
Frade
Portuguese
Frade
Portuguese
Peixe-frade
Portuguese
Peixe-carago
Portuguese
Albafar
Portuguese
Peregrino
Portuguese
Tubarão-peregrino
Portuguese
Cação-peregrino-argentino
Portuguese
Tubarão frade
Portuguese
Tubarâo-frade
Portuguese
Relengueiro
Italian
Pesce pappagallo
Italian
Cagna
Italian
Can
Italian
Squalo rostrato
Italian
Squalo pellegrino
Italian
Squalo gigante
Italian
Squalo elefante
Italian
Squalo elefante
Italian
Elefante
Italian
Pisci sceccu
Italian
Canisca
Italian
Imbestino
Italian
Mmistinu
Italian
Pesce elefante
Spanish
Pez elefante
Spanish
Colayo
Spanish
Tiburón canasta
Spanish
Tiburón canasta
Spanish
Tiburón canasta
Spanish
Peje vaca
Spanish
Marrajo gigante
Spanish
Marrajo ballenato
Spanish
Peregrino
Spanish
Peregrino
Spanish
Peregrino
Spanish
Tiburón peregrino
Spanish
Tiburón peregrino
German
Reuzenhai
German
Riesenhai
German
Mandelhai
Serbian
Pzina golema
Serbian
Pzina golema
Polish
Rekin olbrzymi
Polish
Długoszpar
Polish
Rekin gigantyczny
Polish
Dlugoszpar
Korean
돌묵상어
Afrikaans
Koesterhaai
Croatian
Sunčani pas
Croatian
Psina gorostasna
Croatian
Psina golema
Mandarin Chinese
象鲛
Mandarin Chinese
象沙
Mandarin Chinese
姥鲨
Mandarin Chinese
象鮫
Mandarin Chinese
象沙
Mandarin Chinese
姥鯊
Catalan
Pelegrí
Welsh
Heulgi
Turkish
Büyükcamgöz balığı
Turkish
Büyük camgöz
Maltese
Gabdoll
Maltese
Pixxitonnu
Maltese
Gobdoll
Albanian
Peshkaqen shtegtar
Albanian
Peshkagen shtegtar
Albanian
Peshkaqeni gjigant
Dutch
Reuzenhaai
Danish
Brugde
Norwegian
Brugde
Finnish
Jättiläishai
Swedish
Brugd
Corsican
Cagnaccia
Maori
Reremai
Hebrew
Karish anak
Icelandic
Beinhákarl
Russian
Акула гигантская
Japanese
Ubazame
Faroese
Brugda
Estonian
Hiidhai
Gaelic, Irish
An liamhán gréine

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Dutch
Reuzenhaai

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Halsydrus pontoppidiani Fleming, 1817
Tetroras angiova Rafinesque, 1810
Squalus gunnerianus Blainville, 1810
Squalus homianus Blainville, 1810
Squalus pelegrinus Blainville, 1810
Squalus peregrinus Blainville, 1810
Squalis gunneri Blainville, 1816
Squalis shavianus Blainville, 1816
Scoliophis atlanticus Anonymous, 1817
Squalus isodus Macri, 1819
Squalus rostratus Macri, 1819
Squalus elephas Lesueur, 1822
Squalus rashleighanus Couch, 1838
Squalus rhinoceros DeKay, 1842
Squalus cetaceus Gronow, 1854
Polyprosopus macer Couch, 1862
Cetorhinus blainvillei de Brito Capello, 1869
Selachus pennantii Cornish, 1885
Cetorhinus maccoyi (Barrett, 1933)
Cetorhinus maximus infanuncula Deinse & Adriani, 1953
Cetorhinus maximus normani (Siccardi, 1961)
Halsydrus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765)
Halsydrus maccoyi (Barrett, 1933)
Cetorhinus rostratus (Macri, 1819)
Cetorhinus normani Siccardi, 1961
Squalus maximus Gunnerus, 1765
Tetroras maccoyi Barrett, 1933
Selache maxima (Gunnerus, 1765)
Selache maximus (Gunnerus, 1765)
Selache maximum (Gunnerus, 1765)
Selache elephas (Le Sueur, 1822)
Hannovera aurata van Beneden, 1871
Tetraoras angiova Rafinesque, 1810
Cetorhinus maximus infanuncula Deinse & Adriani, 1953

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Elasmobranchii
Order
Lamniformes
Family
Cetorhinidae
Genus
Cetorhinus
Specific name
maximus

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Chondrichthyes
Order
Lamniformes
Family
Cetorhinidae
Genus
Cetorhinus

Specimens

RMNH.PISC.S.497
Pisces
RGM.405736.A
Macro Vertebrates
RGM.175280
Paleontology Vertebrates
RGM.100498
Paleontology Vertebrates
RGM.1318999
Paleontology Vertebrates
Show all 68 specimens

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765). The first five results for each source are displayed.