Taxon

Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

French
coque
French
sourdon
French
rigadeau
French
coque commune
German
gemeine Herzmuschel
German
essbare Herzmuschel
Norwegian Bokmål
saueskjell
Galician
berberecho
Spanish
berberecho
Danish
almindelig hjertemusling
Dutch
kokkel
Dutch
eetbare hartschelp
Dutch
gewone kokkel
Catalan
escopinya de gallet
Catalan
catxel
Norwegian Nynorsk
saueskjel
English
common edible cockle
English
common European cockle
English
common cockle
English
edible cockle

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Dutch
Gewone kokkel
Dutch
Kokkel

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Cardium edule Linnaeus, 1758
Cardium vulgare da Costa, 1778
Cardium crenulatum Lamarck, 1819
Cardium quadrarium Reeve, 1845
Cardium belgicum De Malzine, 1867
Cardium obtritum Locard, 1886
Cardium nunninkae Lucas, 1984
Cerastoderma nunninkae Lucas, 1984
Cardium mercatorium Coen, 1915
Cardium edule burchanae Girscher, 1938
Cardium edule batesoni Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892
Cardium edule loppensi Mars, 1951
Cardium edule major Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892
Cerastoderma edule sinicola Lacourt, 1974
Cardium vulgatum Tryon, 1872
Cardium edule sibenicensis Brusina, 1870
Cardium edule regularis Pallary, 1900
Cardium edule mareotica Pallary, 1912
Cardium edule maculata Dautzenberg, 1890

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Cardiida
SuperFamily
Cardioidea
Family
Cardiidae
Genus
Cerastoderma
Specific name
edule

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Cardiida
SuperFamily
Cardioidea
Family
Cardiidae
Genus
Cerastoderma

Specimens

Multimedia

Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758)
ZMA.MOLL.2503493
Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758)
ZMA.MOLL.2503499
Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758)
ZMA.MOLL.2503491
Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758)
ZMA.MOLL.2503494
Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758)
ZMA.MOLL.2503490
Show all 21 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758). The first five results for each source are displayed.