Taxon

Capsicum annuum L.

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Cayenne pepper
Pimiento
Aji de gallina
Paprika

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Dutch
Spaanse peper
Dutch
Paprika

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Capsicum angulosum Mill.
Capsicum annuum bicolor Makino
Capsicum annuum certoides Fingerh.
Capsicum annuum incrassatum (Fingerh.) Makino
Capsicum annuum cerasiforme Irish
Capsicum annuum conoide (Miller) Irish
Capsicum annuum fasciculatum (Sturtev.) Irish
Capsicum annuum grossum (L.) Sendtner
Capsicum annuum longum (DC.) Sendtn.
Capsicum axi Vell.
Capsicum bicolor Jacq.
Capsicum cerasiforme Mill.
Capsicum cerasiforme Willd.
Capsicum chamaecerasus Nees
Capsicum conicum Lam.
Capsicum conoideum Miller
Capsicum cordiforme Mill.
Capsicum curvipes Dun.
Capsicum cydoniforme Hort. ex Roem. & Schult.
Capsicum fasciculatum Sturtevant
Capsicum frutescens fasciculatum (Sturtev.) L. H. Bailey
Capsicum frutescens grossum L. H. Bailey
Capsicum frutescens longum (Sendtn.) L. H. Bailey
Capsicum globosum Bess.
Capsicum grossum L.
Capsicum grossum Willd.
Capsicum hamiltonii G. Don
Capsicum longum DC.
Capsicum milleri Roem. & Schult.
Capsicum narunca Hort. Matr. ex Dun.
Capsicum nigrum Willd.
Capsicum olivaeforme Mill.
Capsicum petenense Standl.
Capsicum pomiferum Mart. ex Steud.
Capsicum purpureum Vahl ex Hornem.
Capsicum silvestre Vell.
Capsicum sphaerium Willd.
Capsicum tetragonum Mill.
Capsicum tournefortii Bess.
Capsicum violaceum Desf.

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Plantae
Phylum
Tracheophyta
Class
Magnoliopsida
Order
Solanales
Family
Solanaceae
Genus
Capsicum
Specific name
annuum

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Kingdom
Plantae
Phylum
Tracheophyta
Class
Spermatophyta
Order
Solanales
Family
Solanaceae
Genus
Capsicum

Specimens

Multimedia

Capsicum annuum L.
Capsicum annuum L.
Capsicum annuum L.
Capsicum annuum L.
Capsicum annuum L.
Show all 1257 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Capsicum annuum L.. The first five results for each source are displayed.