Taxon

Bithynia tentaculata (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

English
common bithynia
English
faucet snail
German
Große Langfühlerschnecke
German
gemeine Schnauzenschnecke
Danish
almindelig sumpsnegl
Dutch
grote diepslak
Swedish
stor snytesnäcka

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Dutch
Grote diepslak

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Helix tentaculata Linnaeus, 1758
Bithynia majewsky Frauenfeld, 1862
Bithynia tentaculata tentaculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bithynia tentaculata tellinii Sacco, 1886
Amnicola meridionalis (Frauenfeld, 1862)
Bulimus tentaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bithynia majewskyi Frauenfeld, 1862
Bythinia tentaculata Linnaeus, 1758
Bithynia meridionalis Frauenfeld, 1862
Bythinia gravida Ray, 1884
Bithynia decipiens (Millet, 1843)
Paludina decipiens Millet, 1843

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
SuperFamily
Truncatelloidea
Family
Bithyniidae
Genus
Bithynia
Specific name
tentaculata

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
SuperFamily
Truncatelloidea
Family
Bithyniidae
Genus
Bithynia

Specimens

Multimedia

Bithynia tentaculata (Linné, 1758)
RGM.934917
Bithynia tentaculata (L.); Paludina impara; Bithynia tentaculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.MOL.163475_1
Bithynia tentaculata L.; Bithynia tentaculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.MOL.163478_1
Paludina impara; Bithynia tentaculata (L.); Bithynia tentaculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.MOL.163479_1
Bithynia tentaculata L.; Bithynia tentaculata (L.); Bithynia tentaculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.MOL.163501_1
Show all 209 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Bithynia tentaculata (Linnaeus, 1758). The first five results for each source are displayed.