Taxon

Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

English
Long-tailed Field Mouse
English
Common Field Mouse

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Dutch
Bosmuis

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Mus algirus Pomel, 1856
Mus chamaeropsis Levaillant, 1857
Musculus dichrurus Rafinesque, 1814
Mus hayi Waterhouse, 1838
Mus hebridensis de Winton, 1895
Mus hirtensis Barrett-Hamilton, 1899
Mus intermedius Bellamy, 1839
Mus islandicus Thienemann, 1824
Mus pecchioli Pecchioli, 1844
Mus reboudia Loche, 1867
Mus sylvaticus albus Bechstein, 1801
Mus sylvaticus alpinus Burg, 1921
Mus sylvaticus bergensis Krausse, 1921
Apodemus sylvaticus butei Hinton, 1914
Micromys sylvaticus callipides Cabrera, 1907
Mus sylvaticus candidus Bechstein, 1796
Mus sylvaticus celticus Barrett-Hamilton, 1900
Apodemus sylvaticus creticus Miller, 1910
Apodemus hebridensis cumbrae Hinton, 1914
Apodemus hebridensis fiolagan Hinton, 1914
Sylvaemus sylvaticus flaviventris Petrov, 1943
Mus sylvaticus flavobrunneus Hilzheimer, 1911
Mus sylvaticus fridariensis Kinnear, 1906
Apodemus hebridensis ghia Montagu, 1923
Apodemus sylvaticus grandiculus Degerbol, 1939
Apodemus fridariensis grantii Hinton, 1914
Mus sylvaticus griseus MinĂ  Palumbo, 1868
Apodemus hebridensis hamiltoni Hinton, 1914
Mus sylvaticus isabellinus MinĂ  Palumbo, 1868
Apodemus hebridensis larus Montagu, 1923
Mus sylvaticus leucocephalus Bechstein, 1796
Apodemus hebridensis maclean Hinton, 1914
Apodemus sylvaticus maximus Burg, 1925
Apodemus hebridensis nesiticus Warwick, 1940
Mus sylvaticus niger Bechstein, 1796
Mus sylvaticus parvus Bechstein, 1796
Apodemus sylvaticus spadix Fritsche, 1934
Apodemus fridariensis thuleo Hinton, 1919
Apodemus hebridensis tirae Montagu, 1923
Apodemus hebridensis tural Montagu, 1923
Mus sylvaticus varius Bechstein, 1796

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Mammalia
Order
Rodentia
SuperFamily
Muroidea
Family
Muridae
Genus
Apodemus
Specific name
sylvaticus

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Mammalia
Order
Rodentia
Family
Muridae
Genus
Apodemus

Specimens

RGM.257859
Micro Vertebrates
RGM.257877
Micro Vertebrates
RGM.257892
Micro Vertebrates
RGM.257919
Micro Vertebrates
RGM.257931
Micro Vertebrates
Show all 1746 specimens

Multimedia

Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.5069924.a_dor
Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.5069941_preplog.0001
Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.MAM.60325_4
Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.5092383_preplog.0001
Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.MAM.60325_1
Show all 14 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758). The first five results for each source are displayed.