Taxon

Andrias japonicus (Temminck, 1836)

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

English
Japanese Giant Salamander

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Andrias davidianus japonicus (Temminck, 1836)

Descriptions

No descriptions available

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Amphibia
Order
Caudata
Family
Cryptobranchidae
Genus
Andrias
Specific name
japonicus

Specimens

ZMA.RENA.5297
Amphibia and Reptilia
ZMA.RENA.21998
Amphibia and Reptilia
ZMA.RENA.5526
Amphibia and Reptilia
ZMA.RENA.23021
Amphibia and Reptilia
ZMA.RENA.23023
Amphibia and Reptilia
Show all 17 specimens

Multimedia

Andrias japonicus (Temminck, 1836); Megalobatrachus sieboldii Tschudi, 1837
RMNH.RENA.18562_9
Andrias japonicus (Temminck, 1836); Megalobatrachus sieboldii Tschudi, 1837; Salamandra maxima Temminck & Schlegel, 1838; Triton japonicus Temminck, 1836
RMNH.RENA.2392_6
Andrias japonicus (Temminck, 1836); Megalobatrachus sieboldii Tschudi, 1837
RMNH.RENA.2394_8
Andrias japonicus (Temminck, 1836); Megalobatrachus sieboldii Tschudi, 1837
RMNH.RENA.2394_3
Andrias japonicus (Temminck, 1836); Megalobatrachus sieboldii Tschudi, 1837
RMNH.RENA.2394_13
Show all 35 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Andrias japonicus (Temminck, 1836). The first five results for each source are displayed.