Taxon

Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.

  • 1 of 1

Common names

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Annual ragweed
Hohe Ambrosie

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Dutch
Alsemambrosia
Dutch
Ambrosia

Synonyms

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Iva monophylla Walt.

Descriptions

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Common ragweed, originating from the southeast of the United States, is known from the Netherlands since 1875. Most plants are found in gardens and stem from bird food. Only on a few localities, like along the River Rhine east of Nijmegen, long lasting populations occur. The plants produce large amounts of pollen, causing hay fever.

Classifications

Species 2000 - Catalogue Of Life

Kingdom
Plantae
Phylum
Tracheophyta
Class
Magnoliopsida
Order
Asterales
Family
Asteraceae
Genus
Ambrosia
Specific name
artemisiifolia

Naturalis - Dutch Species Register

Kingdom
Plantae
Phylum
Tracheophyta
Class
Spermatophyta
Order
Asterales
Family
Asteraceae
Genus
Ambrosia

Specimens

Multimedia

Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.
Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.
Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.
Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.
Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.
Show all 509 multimedia

Literature

Searching the external sources WorldCat and Biodiversity Heritage Library for literature on Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.. The first five results for each source are displayed.