Specimen

RMNH.AVES.90380

  • 1 of 1
Cite as:

Details

Naturalis - Zoology and Geology catalogues

Scientific name
Aplonis corvina (Kittlitz, 1833)
Lamprothornis corvina Kittlitz, 1833
Common name(s)
Kosrae Starling, Kusaie-spreeuw
Vernaculars from associated taxon
Registration number
RMNH.AVES.90380
Source
Naturalis - Zoology and Geology catalogues
License
CC0 1.0
Institution
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
Collection name
Aves
Basis of record
PreservedSpecimen
Type status
syntype (Aplonis corvina (Kittlitz, 1833)), syntype (Lamprothornis corvina Kittlitz, 1833)
Phase or stage
adult
Sex
male
Part
skin
Preparation method
study skin
Number of specimens
1
Date
1827-12-01 to 1828-01-31
Collector
Kittlitz, F.H. von
Locality
Interior of Kushai [Kosrae), Caroline Islands]
Site coordinates
Collectors field number
Modified
2017-04-08T16:09:32+0000
PreviousUnitsText

Feedback

Please report inaccuracies or errors for this specimen to collectie@naturalis.nl.

Multimedia

Aplonis corvina (Kittlitz, 1833)
RMNH.AVES.90380
Aplonis corvina (Kittlitz, 1833)
RMNH.AVES.90380
Aplonis corvina (Kittlitz, 1833)
RMNH.AVES.90380
Aplonis corvina (Kittlitz, 1833)
RMNH.AVES.90380