Specimen

RMNH.AVES.87556

  • 1 of 1
Cite as:

Details

Naturalis - Zoology and Geology catalogues

Scientific name
Prosobonia leucoptera (Gmelin, 1789)
Prosobonia leucoptera Gmelin, 1789
Tringa leucoptera Gmelin, 1789
Common name(s)
Tahiti Sandpiper
Vernaculars from associated taxon
Tahiti Sandpiper (English)
Registration number
RMNH.AVES.87556
Source
Naturalis - Zoology and Geology catalogues
License
CC0 1.0
Institution
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
Collection name
Aves
Basis of record
PreservedSpecimen
Type status
syntype (Prosobonia leucoptera (Gmelin, 1789)), syntype (Prosobonia leucoptera Gmelin, 1789), syntype (Tringa leucoptera Gmelin, 1789)
Phase or stage
adult
Sex
Part
skin
Preparation method
mounted skin
Number of specimens
1
Date
1772-01-01 to 1775-12-31
Collector
Forster, J.R.
Locality
Site coordinates
17°40'36"S, 149°27'15"W (= -17.676667, -149.454444)
Mapcode(s)
Collectors field number
Modified
2020-11-24T15:26:57+0000
PreviousUnitsText

Feedback

Please report inaccuracies or errors for this specimen to collectie@naturalis.nl.

Map

Multimedia

Prosobonia leucoptera (Gmelin, 1789)
RMNH.AVES.87556
Prosobonia leucoptera (Gmelin, 1789)
RMNH.AVES.87556
Prosobonia leucoptera (Gmelin, 1789)
RMNH.AVES.87556
Prosobonia leucoptera (Gmelin, 1789)
RMNH.AVES.87556
Prosobonia leucoptera (Gmelin, 1789)
RMNH.AVES.87556
Show all 9 multimedia