Specimen

RMNH.AVES.110104

  • 100 of 135
Cite as:

Details

Naturalis - Zoology and Geology catalogues

Scientific name
Pinguinus impennis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Plautus impennis (Linnaeus)
Common name(s)
Great Auk
Vernaculars from associated taxon
Reuzenalk (Dutch), Great Auk (English), Grand Pingouin (French)
Registration number
RMNH.AVES.110104
Source
Naturalis - Zoology and Geology catalogues
License
CC0 1.0
Institution
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
Collection name
Aves
Basis of record
PreservedSpecimen
Type status
Phase or stage
adult
Sex
Part
skin
Preparation method
mounted skin
Number of specimens
1
GatheringEvent
Collectors field number
Modified
2020-07-14T19:39:30+0000
PreviousUnitsText

Feedback

Please report inaccuracies or errors for this specimen to collectie@naturalis.nl.

Multimedia

Pinguinus impennis (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.AVES.110104
Pinguinus impennis (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.AVES.110104
Pinguinus impennis (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.AVES.110104
Pinguinus impennis (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.AVES.110104
Pinguinus impennis (Linnaeus, 1758)
RMNH.AVES.110104
Show all 20 multimedia