Specimen

RMNH.AVES.110088

  • 84 of 135
Cite as:

Details

Naturalis - Zoology and Geology catalogues

Scientific name
Ectopistes migratorius Linnaeus, 1766
Common name(s)
Passenger Pigeon
Vernaculars from associated taxon
tourte voyageuse (French), Passenger Pigeon (English)
Registration number
RMNH.AVES.110088
Source
Naturalis - Zoology and Geology catalogues
License
CC0 1.0
Institution
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
Collection name
Aves
Basis of record
PreservedSpecimen
Type status
Phase or stage
juvenile
Sex
female
Part
skin
Preparation method
mounted skin
Number of specimens
1
Date
1862-06-02
Collector
Kumlien, T.
Locality
Wisconsin
Site coordinates
Collectors field number
Modified
2017-08-14T12:19:23+0000
PreviousUnitsText

Feedback

Please report inaccuracies or errors for this specimen to collectie@naturalis.nl.

Multimedia

Ectopistes migratorius Linnaeus, 1766
RMNH.AVES.110088
Ectopistes migratorius Linnaeus, 1766
RMNH.AVES.110088
Ectopistes migratorius Linnaeus, 1766
RMNH.AVES.110088
Ectopistes migratorius Linnaeus, 1766
RMNH.AVES.110088